2014 JRA Cup Nominations Released

September 22nd, 2014

A classy list of 18 runners have been nominated for an appearance at Moonee Valley on Friday night to contest the Group 3 JRA Cup (2040m); highlighted by some of this season’s most exciting staying prospects.

The Cleaner has been included in nominations for the 2014 JRA Cup

The Cleaner has been included in nominations for the 2014 JRA Cup. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Runaway winner of the featured Group 2 Dato’ Tan Chin Nam Stakes (1600m) last time out, trainer Mick Burles has nominated The Cleaner for the 2014 JRA Cup.

Returning to the track in exceptional form this time in, The Cleaner is yet to finish worse than second in five competitive starts; highlighted by second place in the Listed VRC-CRV Championship Final (1600m) and his standout Dato’ victory.

Confirmed to target the featured Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) this time in, the classy Tasmanian has contested a particularly impressive record of 17 wins and 12 minors from just 42 competitive starts and appears primed for continued success in the JRA Cup.

Having appeared in several editions of the featured Group 1 Melbourne Cup over a long and successful racing career, classy nine-year-old Precedence has been included in nominations for the 2014 JRA Cup.

A standout performer over the 2013 Spring Racing Carnival, Precedence finishing a somewhat disappointing thirteenth in the Roy Higgins/Wylie Dalziel Racing Handicap (2046m) first-up but quickly returned to form; finishing second in a minor over 2046m before securing back-to-back victories in the Group 2 Drake International Cup (2500m) and Group 3 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2600m); returning to the paddock after running sixth in the Zipping Classic (2400m).

Returning this year in similarly competitive form, the Zabeel gelding finished third behind champion mare Streama in the Group 2 Hollindale Stakes (1800m) first-up before running on for second in the Group 3 Premier’s Cup (2200m) at Doomben.

Unable to figure in the Listed Sofitel (1400m) first-up on September 13th, Team Cummings are confident the steep step-up in distance to the JRA Cup will play directly of the nine-year-old on Friday.

Aiming for a second-consecutive appearance in the Melbourne Cup this time in, trainer Robert Hickmott has nominated Masked Marvel for the 2014 JRA Cup.

Beginning his race career abroad under the guidance of leading British trainer John Gosden before transferring to Macedon Lodge at the conclusion of 2012, Masked Marvel failed to beat a single runner home in his Australian debut on September 7th last year, but quickly built to the task in claiming minors in the Group 2 Hill Stakes (2000m) and Group 3 Craven Plate (2000m) most notably.

Steadily building to the task over two starts this time in, Hickmott is confident the Montjeu entire’s class will count for a lot in the 2014 JRA Cup.

Securing great form leading into the JRA Cup, classy six-year-old Brambles has been included in nominations for both Cups and The Metropolitan (2400m) this time in and is more than a chance of figuring in contention on Friday.

Claiming a commendable total of six wins and five minor from just 16 competitive starts so far, the Savabeel gelding was unlucky to be blocked for a run in the final straight and second in the Listed Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock Stakes (1700m) on August 30th, but will carry winning form into the JRA Cup after taking out the Spring Is The Season Handicap (1700m) ahead of a classy field last time out.

A final field of 14 and barrier draw for the 2014 JRA Cup is due to be released on Wednesday morning.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on all races at Moonee Valley this Friday, including the JRA Cup!

2014 JRA Cup Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody 97
2 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy 95
3 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 105
4 HVASSTAN Peter Gelagotis 95
5 JACQUINOT BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 98
6 LORD DURANTE Simone Ferchie 93
7 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Ciaron Maher 96
8 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 100
9 MOURINHO Peter Gelagotis 103
10 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 104
11 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 90
12 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 106
13 PYRROLIC Michael Kent 84
14 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 105
15 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan 100
16 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir 92
17 THE CLEANER Mick Burles 108
18 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne 100